Skip to main content

Coronavirus (COVID-19) Information

Visit https://www.fcgov.com/eps/coronavirus for current updates

Para integrantes de la comunidad: https://www.fcgov.com/eps/coronavirus-informacion

Weather

Air Quality Alert

...OZONE ACTION DAY ALERT FROM 400 PM MONDAY UNTIL 400 PM TUESDAY... The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued the following... WHAT...Ozone Action Day Alert. WHERE...Douglas, Jefferson, Denver, western Arapahoe, western Adams, Broomfield, Boulder, Larimer, and Weld Counties WHEN...400 PM Monday August 03 to 400 PM Tuesday August 04 IMPACTS...Ozone Action Day Alert is now in effect for the Front Range Urban Corridor. Requests to limit driving of non-ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel) are now in effect until at least 4 p.m. Tuesday, August 4, 2020. Ozone concentrations will be in the Moderate to Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups range on Monday and Tuesday. Ozone concentrations in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category will be most likely during the afternoon and evening hours in southern and western portions of the Denver metro area, including Highlands Ranch and Golden. For areas included in this advisory that are not expected to reach the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) air quality designation, we request that activities, such as driving non-ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel), be reduced to lessen the impacts on neighboring air quality. Additional air pollution in this region may directly worsen air quality or contribute to precursors which may also adversely affect air quality. For Colorado air quality conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx HEALTH INFORMATION...Increasing likelihood of respiratory symptoms and breathing discomfort in active children and adults and people with lung disease, such as asthma. Active children and adults, and people with lung disease, such as asthma, should reduce prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.


In effect until: Aug-04-2020 4:00 PM