Skip to main content

The Gardens on Spring Creek has been working closely with the City of Fort Collins and Larimer County to ensure the safety of our guests, volunteers and staff during the COVID-19 pandemic through social distancing measures and capped attendance. All visitors - including Members - are required to reserve admissions tickets for a specific date and time prior to arriving at The Gardens. Visit the admissions page for ticketing information.

Visit The Gardens COVID-19 guidelines page to review all of our COVID-19 guidelines and procedures.

About Us

Our Team

 

Learn More

eagle statue

History of The Gardens

 

Learn More

gardens under contsruction

Gardens Expansion

 

Learn More

fuzzy purple pasque flowers

The Gardens on Spring Creek is the community botanic garden of Fort Collins, Colorado.  Our 18-acre site opened in 2004 as part of an important partnership between the City of Fort Collins and the Friends of the Gardens on Spring Creek.  Following a two-year, $6 million expansion project, The Gardens now offers an expanded Visitor’s Center and gift shop, Butterfly House, Everitt Pavilion and Great Lawn, along with five acres of new gardens to explore.

Our Vision
To be a world-class botanic garden that is community oriented, educational, experiential and sustainable.

Mission
To improve the lives of people and foster environmental stewardship through horticulture.

We are dedicated to the following values:

  • Cultivating community through a passion for horticulture
  • Honoring our local place, both the natural and human environments
  • Demonstrating respect and compassion for all people
  • Serving the northern Colorado community through public involvement and partnerships
  • Providing exceptional service with enthusiasm, creativity and cost-effectiveness

Blackbaud Data Notice

The Gardens on Spring Creek (The Gardens) was notified on July 16, 2020, by one of our vendors, Blackbaud Inc., of a security incident.  The Gardens uses Blackbaud as its primary database for donations, class registration, ticketed events and admission. The following information is based on communication shared by Blackbaud with The Gardens, The Gardens' independent research into the incident and the City of Fort Collins' expert panel review of the incident.

We value your patronage of The Gardens.  As a community botanic garden, we want you to feel at ease buying tickets, purchasing and renewing memberships, donating, and interacting with us online.  We are committed to protecting online users' privacy and, in full transparency, wanted to make you aware of what we know.  The purpose of this notice is to further that commitment to you in your online interactions with us and our vendors.

What Happened:
Blackbaud, which works with many organizations across the globe, discovered and halted an attack on its systems.  Prior to successfully stopping the attack, the cybercriminals removed a copy of The Gardens’ customer data.  No credit card, bank account, social security numbers, or passwords were compromised.  Blackbaud has taken steps to ensure that the stolen data has been destroyed. There is no expectation that The Gardens customer information is at risk of malicious use.

What Information was Involved:
It is important to note that the cybercriminals did not access customer credit card information, bank account information, social security numbers, or passwords. However, we have determined that the file removed may have contained your contact information and history of your relationship with us. The Gardens does not save sensitive data, such as credit card and bank account information or social security numbers, within Blackbaud.

Based on the nature of the incident, Blackbaud’s research, and third party (including law enforcement) investigation, we have no reason to believe that any data went beyond the cybercriminal, was or will be misused, or will be disseminated or otherwise made available publicly. 

What We Are Doing:
We are notifying you so that you can take immediate action to protect yourself.  Ensuring the safety of our constituents’ data is of the utmost importance to us.  As part of their ongoing efforts to help prevent something like this from happening in the future, Blackbaud has already implemented several changes that will protect your data from any subsequent incidents.

First, Blackbaud’s teams were able to quickly identify the vulnerability associated with this incident, including the tactics used by the cybercriminal, and took swift action to fix it. They have confirmed through testing by multiple third parties, including the appropriate platform vendors, that their fix withstands all known attack tactics.  Additionally, they are accelerating their efforts to further harden their environment through enhancements to access management, network segmentation, and deployment of additional endpoint and network-based platforms.

What You Can Do:
As a best practice, we recommend you remain vigilant and promptly report any suspicious activity or suspected identity theft to your local law enforcement authorities. The Federal Trade Commission provides guidance on how to keep your personal information secure.

For More Information:
We regret any inconvenience the cyberattack on Blackbaud may cause you. Please visit this webpage to read Blackbaud’s statement.  Should you have any further questions or concerns regarding this matter, please do not hesitate to contact the City of Fort Collins Privacy and Records Manager at (970)221-6515 or Y2l0eWNsZXJrQGZjZ292LmNvbQ==.