Skip to main content

Building Services

Contact Information

Development Review Newsletters

How To Get A Banner Permit

In Person
You can get banner permits in person at the City's Development Review Center, at 281 North College Avenue during regular business hours.

By Phone
Permits can also be issued over the phone by calling 970-416-2745.

What Information is Needed
1. Name, address, phone and fax number (if available) of business.
2. Name of individual applying for the permit.
3. Date banner will be put up and date it will be removed.
4. Description of location where banner will be displayed (for example, store front, light pole, etc).

Signs, Banners and Pennants

Where can I find sign regulations and a permit application?

Regulations governing signs can be found in the City's Land Use Code. You can download a sign permit application from City Zoning.

Are banners allowed in Fort Collins?

The hanging of banners and pennants on your business is permitted within Fort Collins per Section 3.8.7(N) of the Fort Collins Land Use Code.

Do I need a permit to hang a banner and does it cost anything?

A banner permit must be obtained from the City prior to installation. These permits are FREE OF CHARGE.

What happens if I don't get a permit?

Failure to obtain a permit prior to installation can result in forfeiture of all remaining "banner days" for the rest of the year.

What are "banner days" and how long can I display my banner?

Established businesses are allowed to display banners and pennants for up to 20 days per calendar year, and are referred to as your "banner days." New businesses, during the first year of operation, and all non-profit organizations are allowed an extra 20 days per calendar year. Banner days can be used intermittently throughout the year or all at once.

What counts as a banner and how big can it be?

Corporate, logo and similar flags can only be hung with an approved banner permit and are counted towards the number of banner days allowed. The maximum size allowed for any one banner is 40 square feet.

Where and how should I hang my banner?

Banners and pennants can only be located on-site of the business or property which is doing the advertising. No more than one banner may be displayed at any one time along or facing each street frontage abutting the parcel on which the establishment is located, except that multiple banners per street may be displayed as long as the total square footage of all banners does not exceed 40 square feet per street. Banners and pennants must be adequately secured to either a structure, vehicle, or the ground. For safety reasons, they cannot be located in the public right-of-way. In addition, the display cannot cause an unreasonable annoyance or inconvenience to users of neighboring properties.

What if I want to hang a banner on a street light pole?

The City allows banners to be placed on select streets and light poles. Banners may only convey a non-commercial message and promote community activities, celebrations or events. Business logos are not permitted. For more information on hanging banners on street fixtures, visit Engineering's permit page and look for horizontal or vertical banner permits.

Can I attach my banner to a vehicle?

The City's Section 3.8.7(Q)(5) vehicle-mounted sign regulations, must also be complied with whenever a banner is attached to a vehicle.

What signage is not allowed?

All other wind-driven signs such as tethered balloons are strictly prohibited.